Fed. Home Loan Bank of Seattle v. Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Federal Home Loan v. Credit Suisse, No. 95420-8
    Federal Home Loan v. Barclays, No. 95436-4
    354-57; see also John C. Coffee, Jr., What Went Wrong: An Initial Inquiry into the
    Causes of the 2008 Financial Crisis, 9 J. Corp. L. Stud. 1, 4-7 (2009).
    In 2009, Federal Home Loan separately brought suit under the Securities Act
    against Credit Suisse and Barclays. Federal Home Loan alleged that Credit Suisse
    and Barclays each had made untrue or misleading statements in violation of the
    Securities Act, RCW 21.20.010(2). RCW 21.20.010(2) makes it unlawful for any seller
    or purchaser of securities, in connection with a sale, "[t]o make any untrue statement
    of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
    statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not
    misleading."
    Federal Home Loan's allegations were lengthy. Federal Home Loan claimed
    that Credit Suisse made false statements concerning the loan-to-value ratios (LTVs)
    for at least 2,392 of the 6,884 mortgage loans in in the mortgage pool, overstating
    their value by at least 105 percent.