Fed. Home Loan Bank of Seattle v. Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC ( 2019 )
[…] original drafters' comments to the 1956 act)).
    Barclays argues that the use of the word "fraud" in ROW 21.20.010(1) and (3)
    indicates that we must read reasonable reliance into the statute, including into
    subsection .010(2). Leaving aside that Federal Home Loan sued Barclays and Credit
    Suisse under subsection (2), not subsection (1)or (3), this reading does not withstand
    close scrutiny. Subsection (1) prohibits the act oV'employ[ing] any device, scheme, or
    artifice to defraud"—not common law fraud. RCW 21.20.010(1)(emphasis added). In
    other words, subsection (1) does not take into account whether fraud was
    committed—only whether an act that could defraud was undertaken. The same is true
    of subsection (3), which similarly prohibits "engag[ing] in any act. . . which operates
    or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person." Id. at(3)(emphasis added).
    Barclays' argument flies in the face of both precedent and the history of the act.
    In KIttilson v. Ford, we expressly rejected the argument that the words "fraud" and
    "misrepresentation," present in the original version of RCW 21.20.430, should be