Fed. Home Loan Bank of Seattle v. Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC ( 2019 )
[…] The plain language of this provision thus does not include reliance as part
    of any claim made under it. On the face of the statute, proof of reliance is not required.
    We also look to additional and related sections of the act in which RCW
    21.20.010 is found to ascertain its meaning. Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 11-12.
    Other sections of the Securities Act do not require proof of reliance. Crucially, in the
    section that establishes a private right of action against sellers of securities—the very
    kind of action brought here—the legislature did not require reliance. RCW
    21.20.430(1).'' Indeed, in the commentary to the corresponding (albeit differently
    1 RCW 21.20.430(1) states:
    (1) Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of any provisions of RCW
    21.20.010, 21.20.140 (1) or (2), or 21.20.180 through 21.20.230, is liable to the
    person buying the security from him or her, who may sue either at law or in equity
    to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at eight
    percent per annum from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys'