Id.(quoting In re government, at which place also the governor, secretary of state, treasurer and auditor shall reside. 9 No. 96765-2 Recall ofShipman,
125 Wn.2d 683,685,
886 P.2d 1127(1995)). A clear abuse of discretion may be shown by demonstrating discretion was exercised for untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. Cole,
103 Wn.2d at284-85 (citing Wilson v. Bd. of Governors,
90 Wn.2d 649,656,
585 P.2d 136(1978)). Declaring an emergency is a discretionary act. RCW 43.06.010(12) states: The governor may, after finding that a public disorder, disaster, energy emergency, or riot exists within this state or any part thereof which affects life, health, property, or the public peace, proclaim a state of emergency in the area affected. (Emphasis added.) Governor Inslee is not required to declare an emergency, and West does not articulate why the choice not to execute this discretionary act was manifestly unreasonable.