West also provided the agenda for a meeting of the Affiliated Tribes of Northwest Indians General Assembly, in which Governor Inslee expressed his support for the carbon pricing initiative, I-1631. State officers are prohibited from using the facilities of an agency to promote or oppose a ballot proposition. RCW 42.52.180(1). But an official may comment on a proposition, provided there is no actual, measurable expenditure of public funds. RCW 42.52.180(2)(b). State law allows "[d]e minimis use of public facilities by statewide elected officials . . . incidental to the preparation or delivery of permissible communications, including written and verbal communications initiated by them of their views of ballot propositions." RCW 42.52.180(2)(e). West's materials certainly show that the governor supported 1-1631. But these materials do not show any conduct or behavior from the governor in violation of our campaign finance laws.