Lyons v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n ( 2014 )
[…] Considering the
    evidence in the light most favorable to Lyons, this claim should have survived
    summary judgment.
    2.     There were material issues of fact regarding whether the beneficiary
    declaration was proper and whether NWTS could rely on it
    Lyons alleges multiple issues with the beneficiary declaration. Because of
    these issues, Lyons claims NWTS did not have proper proof that Wells Fargo was
    the owner of the note and could direct NWTS to foreclose. Thus, Lyons alleges that
    NWTS violated RCW 61.24.030(7)(a), which requires that "before the notice of
    trustee's sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the
    beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the
    6The   only possible evidence NWTS investigated is that NWTS told Lyons it had spoken
    with Carrington and Carrington had directed it to continue the sale. But, it is unclear whether
    NWTS actually did speak to Carrington since Carrington's records indicated that the property was