State v. Jorgenson ( 2013 )
[…] Where feasible, we resolve constitutional questions first under our own state
    constitution before turning to federal law. 0 'Day v. King County, 
    109 Wash. 2d 796
    ,
    801-02,749 P.2d 142 (1988) (citing State v. Coe, 
    101 Wash. 2d 364
    , 373-74,679 P.2d
    353 (1984)). "Besides our responsibility to interpret Washington's Constitution, we
    must furnish a rational basis 'for counsel to predict the future course of state
    decisional law."' !d. at 802 (quoting State v. Gunwall, 
    106 Wash. 2d 54
    , 60, 
    720 P.2d 808
    (1986)).
    Article I, section 24 of the Washington Constitution provides, "The right of the
    individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be
    impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or
    restrictions facially invalid, but primarily discussing the curfew). In contrast, several courts have
    upheld categorical limits on firearm possession. Infra pp. at 19-20. Moreover, the case raised by