City of Lakewood v. Koenig ( 2014 )
[…] Auth., 
    177 Wash. 2d 417
    ,
    434, 
    300 P.3d 376
    (2013) (emphasis added). The PRA also provides that other
    statutes can exempt information from the disclosure mandates of the PRA. RCW
    42.56.070(1).
    Consistent with its purpose of disclosure, the PRA directs that its exemptions
    must be narrowly construed, RCW 42.56.030, and that "an agency must produce
    otherwise exempt records insofar as redaction renders any and all exemptions
    inapplicable." Resident Action 
    Council, 177 Wash. 2d at 433
    (citing PAWS 
    II, 125 Wash. 2d at 261
    ); see RCW 42.56.210(1), .070. When an agency withholds or redacts
    records, its response "shall include a statement of the specific exemption authorizing
    the withholding of the record (or part) and a brief explanation of how the exemption
    applies to the record withheld." RCW 42.56.210(3); see PAWS 
    II, 125 Wash. 2d at 270
    .
    The purpose of the requirement is to inform the requester why the documents are
    being withheld and provide for meaningful judicial review of agency action. See
    PAWS 
    II, 125 Wash. 2d at 270
    ; Sanders v. State,