Int'l Marine Underwriters v. ABCD Marine, LLC ( 2013 )
[…] severally liable for all of the partnership's obligations.          Under RCW
    25.05.120 (section 305), a partnership is liable for injury or loss caused as
    the result "of a partner acting in the ordinary course of the partnership
    business . . . . "   This is because, under RCW 25.05.100 (section 301),
    "[e]ach partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business"
    so when a partner acts to "carry[] on in the ordinary course [of] the
    partnership business . . . [he or she] binds the partnership . . . ." See also
    RCW 25.05.150(6) (section 401(f)) ("Each partner has equal rights in the
    management and conduct of the partnership business."). Consequently, a
    single partner, acting in the ordinary business of the partnership, binds the
    entire partnership and subjects each partner to personal liability, joint and
    several, for the obligation incurred. While free to modify many of RUP A's