Int'l Marine Underwriters v. ABCD Marine, LLC ( 2013 )
[…] 19
    Fiduciary duties for partners also reflect the aggregate approach. RCW 25.05.165
    (section 404(a)) states that a partner owes fiduciary duties "to the partnership and the
    other partners." In another example, federal courts treat the citizenship of a partnership
    as being composed of the citizenship of each individual partner when determining
    23
    No. 87231-7
    Prop. Grp., Inc., 
    158 Wash. 2d 483
    , 500, 
    145 P.3d 1196
    (2006) (noting that the
    RUP A did not fundamentally alter the nature of liability for partners and
    partnerships).   RCW 25.05.125 (section 306) holds partners jointly and
    severally liable for all of the partnership's obligations.          Under RCW
    25.05.120 (section 305), a partnership is liable for injury or loss caused as
    the result "of a partner acting in the ordinary course of the partnership
    business . . . . "   This is because, under RCW 25.05.100 (section 301),
    "[e]ach partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business"
    so when a partner acts to "carry[] on in the ordinary course [of] the