Nissen v. Pierce County ( 2015 )
[…] some amici. Of course, the facts of every case vary. We do not intend these illustrations to have
    precedential effect.
    14
    Nissen v. Pierce County, No. 90875-3
    government or the performance of government functions that is (3) prepared, owned,
    used, or retained by a state or local agency. Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis
    Reservation v. Johnson, 135 Wn.2d 734,746, 
    958 P.2d 260
    (1998). The first element
    is not in dispute-the parties agree that the call and text message logs and text
    messages are "writings" under the PRA. See RCW 42.56.010(4). The remaining
    two elements are discussed in turn.
    A. Records Relating to the Conduct of Government
    Public records must "relat[ e] to the conduct of government or the performance
    of any governmental or proprietary function." RCW 42.56.010(3). This language
    casts a wide net. In Confederated Tribes, for example, we held that records of money
    paid by Indian tribes into a common fund related to the conduct of the government
    even though the records related primarily to tribal gaming