Jametsky v. Olsen ( 2014 )
[…] of existing laws." Thurston County v. Gorton, 
    85 Wash. 2d 133
    , 138, 
    530 P.2d 309
    (1975). Mindful of this principle, we find the absence of any reference to RCW
    84.64.050 anywhere in RCW 61.34.020 or the DPCA as a whole telling. Other
    related statutes, such as mortgage and real estate broker licensing statutes and those
    defining "financial institutions," were explicitly cited by legislature in the DPCA. See
    RCW 61.34.020(3)(a)(ix), .020(3)(a)(x), (3)(b ), (8), (9), (11 )(c). Thus, the
    legislature's failure to cite RCW 84.64.050 in a statute replete with external references
    4
    The relevant portion of the statute reads, "After the expiration of three years from the date of
    delinquency, when any property remains on the tax rolls for which no certificate of delinquency
    has been issued, the county treasurer must proceed to issue certificates of delinquency on the
    property to the county for all years' taxes, interest, and costs." RCW 84.64.050(1).
    10
    Jametsky v. Olsen, No. 88215-1
    cannot be viewed as accidental and further supports our conclusion that it is not
    relevant for defining "at risk of loss due to nonpayment of taxes."
    4. The plain meaning of RCW 61.34.020(2)(a)