Jametsky v. Olsen ( 2014 )
[…] COLLINS
    ENGLISH DICTIONARY, available at http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/at-risk
    (last visited Jan. 31, 2014). These are all acceptable definitions that are in accord with a
    commonsense understanding of the term.
    Furthermore, these definitions are consistent with the legislature's use of "at risk" as a
    term of art in other statutes. See, e.g., RCW 43 .185C.21 0(1) ("The transitional housing operating
    and rent program is created to assist individuals and families who are homeless or who are at risk
    of becoming homeless .... "), RCW 28A.l75.145(2)(g) ("[o]utreach and counseling targeted to
    students identified as at risk of dropping out of school"), RCW 74.41.030(3) ("'Eligible
    participant ... ' means an adult who needs substantially continuous care or supervision by reason
    of his or her functional disability and may be at risk of placement into long-term care facility.").
    11
    Jametsky v. Olsen, No. 88215-1
    secure credit may not be "at risk of loss" until their tax default has reached a more
    advanced stage. Others, who have lost income or experienced some financial