In Re the Personal Restraint of Fletcher , 113 Wash. 2d 42 ( 1989 )
[…] Vladovic, at 429 (Utter, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part).

    This case is moot and the majority misapplies precedent in spite of it. For these reasons, I dissent.

    PEARSON, J., concurs with UTTER, J.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 9.95.040 provides in part that a minimum sentence of 5 years will be imposed on a person not previously convicted of a felony but armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of his offense. The minimum sentence is 7 1/2 years if the person has previously been convicted of a felony. RCW 9.41.025, which has since been repealed, included a similar provision.

    [2] RCW 9A.40.020 states:

    "Kidnapping in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he intentionally abducts another person with intent:

    "(a) To hold him for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage; or

    "(b) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or

    "(c) To inflict bodily injury on him; or

    "(d) To inflict extreme mental distress on him or a third person; or

    "(e) To interfere with the performance of any governmental function.