employees with a bona fide religious objection to union membership and/or association based
[…] We believe the analysis and result in Abood applies equally to both religion and speech.
In Association of Capitol Powerhouse Eng'rs v. State, 89 Wn.2d 177, 570 P.2d 1042 (1977), we upheld similar union security clauses applicable to state employees (RCW 41.06-.150(11)) against a First Amendment freedom of association challenge. There we cited with approval the statement in Abood referring to the "legislative assessment of the important contribution of the union shop to the system of labor relations established by Congress." Association of Capitol Powerhouse Eng'rs v. State, supra at 188.
RCW 41.56.010, which regulates public employee collective bargaining, states as a declaration of purpose:
The intent and purpose of this chapter is to promote the continued improvement of the relationship between public employers and their employees by providing a uniform basis for implementing the right of public employees to join labor organizations of their own choosing and to be represented by such organizations in matters concerning their employment relations with public employers.
This is a clear legislative statement as to the importance of orderly labor relations between public employers and employees.
The maintenance of the carefully developed statutory system of labor relations in the public sector is a matter of
*462 compelling state interest.