employees with a bona fide religious objection to union membership and/or association based
[…] Defendant Local 519, joined by defendants King County
*458 and PERC, argued that the PERC ruling had been correct for the reasons stated therein, and contended further that plaintiff's interpretation of the law would violate the intention of the legislature, which permitted union security clauses as an important element of stable labor relations in the public sector.The Superior Court concluded that the clear and unambiguous language of the statute meant that purely personal beliefs were outside the term "tenet" as used in RCW 41.56.122 and that only those who held beliefs in "bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body" came under the exemption created by the statute. Moreover, application of plaintiff's view would create an "uncontrollable exemption" to union security clauses, thereby impairing the orderly labor relations that RCW 41.56.122 was intended to foster.