101 Wash. 2d 795 (1984) 684 P.2d 1281 DIANE F. PERRY, Appellant,
[…] See Fidelity Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 147 n. 4, 73 L. Ed. 2d 664, 102 S. Ct. 3014 (1982).
[2] The actual holding in Bellingham First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Garrison, 87 Wash. 2d 437, 553 P.2d 1090 (1976) no longer retains validity as it involved a federal savings and loan institution. However, the law enunciated in Bellingham when applied to nonfederally chartered institutions is valid.
[3] The pertinent provisions of the Garn-St Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982, 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3, provide at pages 841-42:
"[b](1) Notwithstanding any provision of the constitution or laws (including the judicial decisions) of any State to the contrary, a lender may, subject to subsection (c) of this section, enter into or enforce a contract containing a due-on-sale clause with respect to a real property loan.
"...