PT Air Watchers v. Dep't of Ecology ( 2014 )
[…] Id. When fossil
    fuel is replaced by biomass fuel, the new carbon dioxide that would
    normally be emitted from fossil fuel is replaced by carbon dioxide that will be
    emitted into the atmosphere regardless of whether the biomass is burned. I d.
    The respondents contend that, in this way, the replacement of fossil fuel with
    biomass fuel decreases the total amount of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.
    
    Id. a. Ecology's
    Consideration ofRCW 70.235.020(3)
    In support of this argument, Ecology and PTPC point to RCW
    70.235.020(3), which provides, "Except for purposes of reporting, emissions
    of carbon dioxide from industrial combustion of biomass in the form of fuel
    wood, wood waste, wood by-products, and wood residuals shall not be
    considered a greenhouse gas as long as the region's silvicultural sequestration
    capacity is maintained or increased." 2 In implementing this legislation, it was
    the intent of the legislature that the state would "(a) [l]imit and reduce
    emissions of greenhouse gas . . . ; (b) minimize the potential to export
    2