PT Air Watchers v. Dep't of Ecology ( 2014 )
[…] concluded that the project would not result in adverse impacts to forest
    resources.
    15
    PT Air Watchers, eta!. v. State of Wash., Dep 't of Ecology, eta!., No. 88208-8
    3.     Ecology and the Board Correctly Concluded That an EIS Is Not
    Required under RCW 70.95.700
    In addition to their arguments regarding RCW 70.235.020(3), the
    sufficiency of the checklist and DNS, and the project's effect on forest
    resources, PT Air Watchers contends that an EIS is required pursuant to a
    separate statutory provision.        RCW 70.95.700 provides, "No solid waste
    incineration or energy recovery facility shall be operated prior to the
    completion of an environmental impact statement .... This section does not
    apply to a facility operated prior to January 1, 1989, as a solid waste
    incineration facility or energy recovery facility burning solid waste." "Energy
    recovery" 1s defined as "a process operating under federal and state
    environmental laws and regulations for converting solid waste into usable
    energy and for reducing the volume of solid waste." RCW 70.95.030(7).