PT Air Watchers v. Dep't of Ecology ( 2014 )
[…] RCW 70.95.700 provides, "No solid waste
    incineration or energy recovery facility shall be operated prior to the
    completion of an environmental impact statement .... This section does not
    apply to a facility operated prior to January 1, 1989, as a solid waste
    incineration facility or energy recovery facility burning solid waste." "Energy
    recovery" 1s defined as "a process operating under federal and state
    environmental laws and regulations for converting solid waste into usable
    energy and for reducing the volume of solid waste." RCW 70.95.030(7).
    "Solid waste" is defined as "all putrescible and nonputrescible solid and
    semisolid wastes including, but not limited to, garbage, rubbish, ashes,
    industrial wastes, swill, sewage sludge, demolition and construction wastes,
    abandoned vehicles or parts thereof, and recyclable materials."                   RCW
    70.95.030(22).
    Although Ecology does not classify wood fuels as solid waste, PB 10
    has been burning some solid wastes, including primary sludge, from the
    16
    PT Air Watchers, et al. v. State of Wash., Dep 't of Ecology, et al., No. 88208-8