State v. Kurtz ( 2013 )
[…] WPLA was intended to eliminate confusion surrounding product liability by creating a
    single cause of action. Wash. Water Powr Co, 112 Wn.2d at 853-54. Here, the Act is not
    so broad as to cover every situation of marijuana use that might arise. See, e.g., Fry, 168
    at 13 (holding that the defendant did not qualify under the Act because he did not have
    one of the listed debilitating conditions).
    ___________________ Moreover,.in_20 11 the1egislature.amended the Act.making_qualifying marijuana
    use a legal use, not simply an affirmative defense. RCW 69.51A.040. A necessity
    defense arises only when an individual acts contrary to law. Under RCW
    69.51A.005(2)(a), a qualifying patient "shall not be arrested, prosecuted, or subject to
    other criminal actions or civil consequences under state law based solely on their medical
    use of cannabis, notwithstanding any other provision of law." One who meets the
    specific requirements expressed by the legislature may not be charged with committing a
    crime and has no need for the necessity defense. Only where one's conduct falls outside
    of the legal conduct of the Act, would a medical necessity defense be necessary. The