State v. Kurtz ( 2013 )
[…] determination of a substance for purposes of a necessity defense would yield the
    anomalous result that the necessity defense could be abrogated and reinstated whenever
    the board of pharmacy chooses to reclassify a controlled substance. We reject the
    7
    In Williams, the court noted that substances are classified as schedule I if there "is (1) a high
    potential for abuse, (2) no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, and
    (3) no accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision," under former RCW
    69.50.203(a) (1993). Williams, 93 Wn. App. at 345. However, the court failed to discuss former
    RCW 69.50.203(b), which allows the board of pharmacy to place a substance in schedule I
    without the aforementioned findings, if the substance is "controlled under Schedule I of the
    federal Controlled Substances Act by a federal agency as the result of an internationally treaty,
    convention, or protocol." Marijuana is under Schedule I ofthe federal Controlled Substances
    Act and is a substance under the Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs of 1961, to which the
    United States is a party. 21 U.S.C. 812(c) sched.