State v. Kurtz ( 2013 )
[…] necessarily rest on a determination that there is no accepted medical use.
    6
    No. 87078-1
    contention that by scheduling a drug the legislature has also decided the efficacy of that
    substance for purposes of a medical necessity defense.
    Our conclusion is bolstered by the passage of chapter 69.51A RCW, which
    evidences the legislature's belief that despite its classification of marijuana as a schedule
    I controlled substance there may be a beneficial medical use for marijuana. RCW
    69.51A.005(1)(a) states, "The legislature finds that ... [t]here is medical evidence that
    some patients with terminal or debilitating medical conditions may, under their health
    --~----~- - --pwfessional's care,benefitfrom the-medicaL use-o.Lcannabis."~-Accordinglr,we agree~
    with Kurtz that neither the legislature's classification of marijuana as a schedule I
    substance nor our decision in Seeley regarding legislative classification of marijuana