State v. S.J.C. ( 2015 )
[…] Whether this statute meets constitutional muster is not before us. I mention it only to
    acknowledge the use of the term "shall" and to note that, in context, it clearly anticipates
    that the court will make an individualized determination whether to seal and not
    automatically enter an order when the statutory conditions are met.
    -3-
    State v. S.J.C., 90355-7 (Stephens, J. Dissent)
    That former RCW 13.50.050(12) does not require automatic sealing is
    confirmed by the placement of this subsection in a statute that begins with the
    presumption of openness. Former RCW 13.50.050(2) states that "[t]he official
    juvenile court file of any alleged or proven juvenile offender shall be open to
    public inspection, unless sealed pursuant to subsection (12) of this section."
    Relatedly, former RCW 13.50.050(14) recognizes that a court considering a
    motion brought pursuant to RCW 13.50.050(12) has discretion in deciding whether
    to grant it because it details procedures that apply only "[i]f the court grants the
    motion to seal."