State v. S.J.C. ( 2015 )
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    In January 2008, S.J.C. pleaded guilty to two counts of fourth degree assault
    with sexual motivation for offenses he committed at age 13. At S.J.C.'s disposition
    hearing in February 2008, the juvenile court ordered two years of community
    supervision and imposed other conditions such as regular school attendance, sexual
    deviancy treatment, and payment of a victim penalty assessment.
    After completing all of his conditions, in December 2011, S.J.C. moved to
    vacate his adjudication and seal his juvenile record under former RCW 13.50.050.
    Under the statute, "[t]he official juvenile court file of any alleged or proven
    juvenile offender shall be open to public inspection, unless sealed pursuant to
    subsection (12) of this section." Former RCW 13.50.050(2). The relevant portion
    of subsection (12) provided:
    (b)   The court shall not grant any motion to seal records for
    class B, C, gross misdemeanor and misdemeanor offenses and
    diversions made under subsection (11) of this section unless:
    (i)    Since the date of last release from confinement, including
    full-time residential treatment, if any, entry of disposition, or
    completion of the diversion agreement, the person has spent two
    consecutive years in the community without being convicted of any
    offense or crime;
    (ii) No proceeding is pending against the moving party
    seeking the conviction of a juvenile offense or a criminal offense;
    2
    State v. S.JC., No. 90355-7
    (iii) No proceeding is pending seeking the formation of a
    diversion agreement with that person;
    (iv) The person is no longer required to register as a sex
    offender under RCW 9A.44.130 or has been relieved ofthe duty to
    register under RCW 9A.44.143 if the person was convicted of a sex
    offense; and
    (v)     Full restitution has been paid.
    !d.
    The State opposed the motion, conceding that S.J.C. met the statutory
    requirements but arguing that article I, section 10 also required S.J.C. to show that
    sealing was justified under an Ishikawa analysis. The juvenile court granted