Trimen Development Co. v. King County , 124 Wash. 2d 261 ( 1994 )
[…] We affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

    ANDERSEN, C.J., and UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DURHAM, SMITH, and JOHNSON, JJ., concur.

    *277 MADSEN, J. (concurring)

    I would affirm the Court of Appeals on the grounds that the 30-day statute of limitations applicable to platting decisions applies to bar the developer's challenge to the King County ordinance at issue as discussed in my dissenting opinion in Henderson Homes, Inc. v. Bothell, 124 Wash. 2d 240, 877 P.2d 176 (1994).

    NOTES

    [1] Former RCW 58.17.110 provided in relevant part:

    "The city, town, or county legislative body shall inquire into the public use and interest proposed to be served by the establishment of the subdivision and dedication. It shall determine if appropriate provisions are made for, but not limited to, the public health, safety, and general welfare, for open spaces, drainage ways, streets, alleys, other public ways ... parks, playgrounds, sites for schools and schoolgrounds ... Dedication of land to any public body, may be required as a condition of subdivision approval and shall be clearly shown on the final plat." Laws of 1974, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 134, § 5. Our citations to RCW 58.17.110 throughout this opinion refer to the statute in effect at all times relevant to the action before us.

    As amended in 1990, RCW 58.17.110(2) provides in relevant part:

    "Dedication of land to any public body, provision of public improvements to serve the subdivision, and/or impact fees imposed under [RCW 82.02.050 through RCW 82.02.090] may be required as a condition of subdivision approval.... No dedication, provision of public improvements, or impact fees imposed under [RCW 82.02.050 through RCW 82.02.090] shall be allowed that constitutes an unconstitutional taking of private property." Laws of 1990, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 17, § 52. Since the actions forming the basis of this lawsuit occurred before 1990, the amended provisions do not apply.

    [2] See KCC 19.38.010(A)(3). King County Ordinance 5596 was codified as King County Code (KCC) 19.38.