Trimen Development Co. v. King County , 124 Wash. 2d 261 ( 1994 )
[…] We disagree.

    [4] We interpret RCW 82.02.020 to require strict compliance with its terms. R/L Assocs. v. Seattle, 113 Wash. 2d 402, 409, 780 P.2d 838 (1989). At the time King County approved Trimen's developments, RCW 82.02.020 specifically authorized: (1) dedications of land or easements pursuant to RCW 58.17.110 within the proposed development or plat "which the county ... can demonstrate are reasonably necessary as *271 a direct result of the proposed development or plat to which the dedication of land or easement is to apply"; (2) voluntary agreements allowing payment "in lieu of a dedication of land" which the municipal corporation can establish are "reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat"; and (3) voluntary agreements allowing "payment ... to mitigate a direct impact that has