Trimen Development Co. v. King County , 124 Wash. 2d 261 ( 1994 )
[…] For example, pursuant to the County's identification of a shortage of tennis courts in the Woodinville area, the funds collected for Winchester Hills I were allocated for the development of tennis courts in a park within Winchester Hills' park service area. In Henderson Homes, Inc. v. Bothell, 67 Wash. App. 196, 834 P.2d 1071 (1992), rev'd, 124 Wash. 2d 240, 877 P.2d 176 (1994), Judge Agid stated in her dissent that Bothell violated RCW 82.02.020 because it approached these funds as a general revenue source for funding park improvements, and not as a method for "``fund[ing] a capital improvement agreed upon by the parties to mitigate the identified, direct impact'" of the project on which the fees were imposed. Henderson Homes, 67 Wn. App. at 213 (Agid, J., dissenting) (quoting RCW 82.02.020(1)).