Trimen Development Co. v. King County , 124 Wash. 2d 261 ( 1994 )
[…] KCC 19.38.070.

    Fees Imposed as a Direct Result of Development

    Trimen next claims that King County violated RCW 82.02.020 because it imposed the "in lieu of" fees without first identifying the direct impact or result of the proposed plat. King County argues that park development fees in lieu of dedication were reasonably necessary as a direct result of Trimen's proposed developments. We agree.

    [7] RCW 82.02.020 provides in part:

    No county ... shall require any payment as part of such a voluntary agreement which the county, city, town, or other municipal corporation cannot establish is reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat.

    *274 (Italics ours.)