Trimen Development Co. v. King County , 124 Wash. 2d 261 ( 1994 )
[…] Cobb, at 464 (Agid, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part). King County presented Trimen with a viable choice — dedicate or reserve land for open space, or pay a fee in lieu of dedication. Trimen negotiated a reduced fee in lieu of dedication for both developments. King County accepted the reduced fees and Trimen paid the fees without protest. Given the record before us, we conclude that Trimen voluntarily paid the fee in lieu of dedication or reservation of land.

    Agreement To Fund a Capital Improvement

    Trimen next argues that KCC 19.38 violates RCW 82.02.020 because it bypasses any developer participation in deciding the capital improvement to be funded by the fees. RCW 82.02.020(1) provides that "[t]he payment [of fees] may only be expended to fund a capital improvement agreed upon by the parties to mitigate the identified, direct impact". (Italics ours.) The statute does not define "agreement". KCC 19.38.070 provides in part: