Saucedo v. John Hancock Life & Health Ins. Co. ( 2016 )
[…] ESR at 43.
    And pursuant to that agreement, those services included "hir[ing], employ[ing],
    discharg[ing] and supervis[ing] the work of all employees and independent
    8
    Saucedo et al. v. John Hancock Life Ins. Co. et al., No. 91945-3
    contractors performing labor and/or services on the 'Properties'." ESR at 38. That
    contractual arrangement places NW squarely within the plain definition of "farm
    labor contractor" under the FLCA: at a minimum, NW "employ[s]" and "hir[es]
    agricultural employees" in exchange "for a fee." RCW 19.30.010(3), (2).
    The defendants make two main arguments to support their contrary
    interpretation of the statute. 1
    First, the defendants point to a provision in the FLCA making that chapter
    inapplicable to "any person who performs any [farm labor contracting activities]
    only within the scope of his or her regular employment for one agricultural employer
    on whose behalf he or she is so acting, unless he or she is receiving a commission or
    fee, which commission or fee is determined by the number of workers recruited."
    RCW 19.30.010(6) (emphasis added). The parties refer to this provision as the
    single-employer exemption. The defendants don't argue that the single-employer
    exemption actually applies to NW; they argue, instead, that the logic underlying the