Saucedo v. John Hancock Life & Health Ins. Co. ( 2016 )
[…] John Hancock Life Ins. Co. et al., No. 91945-3
    II.      The second certified question: Does the FLCA, in particular RCW
    19.30.200, make jointly and severally liable any person who uses the
    services of an unlicensed farm labor contractor without either inspecting
    the license issued by the director of the Department to the farm labor
    contractor or obtaining a representation from the director of the
    Department that the contractor is properly licensed, even if that person
    lacked knowledge that the farm labor contractor was unlicensed? Answer:
    Yes.
    RCW 19.30.200 provides, in full:
    Any person who knowingly uses the services of an unlicensed farm
    labor contractor shall be personally, jointly, and severally liable with
    the person acting as a farm labor contractor to the same extent and in
    the same manner as provided in this chapter. In making determinations
    under this section, any user may rely upon either the license issued by
    the director [of the Department] to the farm labor contractor under
    RCW 19.30.030 or the director's representation that such contractor is
    licensed as required by this chapter.
    The parties offer competing interpretations of this provision.
    The defendants emphasize RCW 19.30.200's first sentence, which limits joint
    and several liability to those who "knowingly" use an unlicensed farm labor
    contractor.