Saucedo v. John Hancock Life & Health Ins. Co. ( 2016 )
[…] phrasing that appears in the statute's second sentence-normally implies that one or
    the other of two things will occur; it does not imply the option to pursue other,
    unspecified alternatives. See WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY
    728 (2002) (defining "either-or" as "an unavoidable choice or exclusive division
    between only two alternatives"). On this point, we note that the FLCA's federal
    analog, the agricultural worker protection act (AWPA), contains a "[c]onfirmation
    of [r]egistration" provision, 
    29 U.S.C. § 1842
    , very similar to RCW 19.30.200. That
    provision states, in its entirety:
    No person shall utilize the services of any farm labor contractor
    to supply any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker unless the person
    first takes reasonable steps to determine that the farm labor contractor
    possesses a certificate of registration which is valid and which
    authorizes the activity for which the contractor is utilized. In making
    that determination, the person may rely upon either possession of a
    certificate of registration, or confirmation of such registration by the
    Department of Labor. The Secretary shall maintain a central public
    registry of all persons issued a certificate of registration.
    14
    Saucedo eta!. v. John Hancock Life Ins. Co. eta!., No. 91945-3
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1842
     (emphasis added). We are not aware of any case law interpreting
    this provision to allow "reasonable steps" other than the two listed in the statute. I d.