Saucedo v. John Hancock Life & Health Ins. Co. ( 2016 )
[…] COMPANY; JOHN HANCOCK LIFE &
    HEALTH INSURANCE CO.; TEXAS
    MUNICIPAL PLANS CONSORTIUM,
    LLC; FARMLAND MANAGEMENT
    SERVICES,
    Defendants,
    NW MANAGEMENT AND REALTY
    SERVICES, INC.,
    Appellant.
    GORDON McCLOUD, J.-This case is a class action lawsuit by farm workers
    against four corporate defendants. It requires us to answer two questions, certified
    to this court by the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, about
    Washington's farm labor contractor act (FLCA), chapter 19.30 RCW. The first
    question implicates RCW 19.30.010(2).            That statute defines a "farm labor
    contractor" as "any person, or his or her agent or subcontractor, who, for a fee,
    performs any farm labor contracting activity." Another FLCA provision, RCW
    19.3 0.01 0(3 ), then defines "farm labor contracting activity" as "recruiting, soliciting,
    employing, supplying, transporting, or hiring agricultural employees." The second