American Oil Co. v. Columbia Oil Co. , 88 Wash. 2d 835 ( 1977 )
[…] "(b) Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part of the seller's capacity to perform, he must allocate production and deliveries among his customers but may at his option include regular customers not then under contract as well as his own requirements for further manufacture. He may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable.

    "(c) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or non-delivery and, when allocation is required under paragraph (b), of the estimated quota thus made available for the buyer. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-615.]"

    [2] RCW 62A.2-616:

    "Procedure on notice claiming excuse. (1) Where the buyer receives notification of a material or indefinite delay or an allocation justified under the preceding section he may by written notification to the seller as to any delivery concerned, and where the prospective deficiency substantially impairs the value of the whole contract under the provisions of this Article relating to breach of installment contracts (RCW 62A.2-612), then also as to the whole,