American Oil Co. v. Columbia Oil Co. , 88 Wash. 2d 835 ( 1977 )
[…] A mere exception to an instruction will not preserve error on appeal because of alleged nondirection. Heitfeld v. Benevolent & Protective Order of Keglers, supra; White v. Burke, 31 Wash. 2d 573, 583, 197 P.2d 1008 (1948); Harris v. Burnett, supra at 843.

    We affirm the trial court on all assignments of error.

    WRIGHT, C.J., and ROSELLINI, HAMILTON, UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, HOROWITZ, DOLLIVER, and HICKS, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 62A.2-615:

    "Excuse by failure of presupposed conditions. Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance:

    "(a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.