Duffy v. Department of Social & Health Services ( 1978 )
[…] The distinctions here do not invoke strict scrutiny and the legislature is therefore accorded wide discretion in the designation of classes; statutes will not be presumed violative of equal protection principles. Moran v. State, 88 Wash. 2d 867, 568 P.2d 758 (1977). There is enough distinction between the facilities, care, and funding of institutions and those of group residence homes to support differences in the allowable exemptions. The sightless and deaf present a sufficiently different class to permit the statutory distinctions. Similarly, there is no violation of article 13 if the state constitution providing that institutions for the handicapped, as well as penal and educational institutions, shall be "fostered and supported by the state, subject to such regulations as may be provided by law." State v. Pierce County, 132 Wash. 155, 231 P. 801, 46 A.L.R. 594 (1925), clearly demonstrates that this constitutional provision is not to be construed to require that all funds supporting such institutions come from the State.