State v. Monfort ( 2013 )
[…] RCW 10.95.020(1). In November 2009,
    the King County prosecuting attorney charged Monfort with one count of aggravated
    2
    State v. Monfort
    No. 88522-2
    first degree murder for the death of a law enforcement officer as well as one count of
    first degree arson and three counts of first degree attempted murder. In December
    2009, the superior court arraigned Monfort. Absent a showing of good cause,
    Washington statutory law requires a county prosecutor to file and serve a death
    penalty notice within 30 days after arraignment (here, January 13, 2010). RCW
    10.95.040(2). If a county prosecutor fails to give timely notice, he or she may not
    seek the death penalty. RCW 10.95.040(3). Moreover, before a county prosecutor
    can file a death penalty notice, he or she must determine whether "there is reason to
    believe that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency."
    RCW 10.95.040(1).
    On the day of arraignment, the county prosecutor sent the defense an offer to
    extend the 30-day filing period to six months (June 201 0), requested that defense
    counsel submit his mitigation materials in five months for review, and invited defense