State v. Monfort ( 2013 )
[…] notice decision is a "subjective determination." 
    Harris, 111 Wash. 2d at 694
    ; see State
    v. Campbell, 
    103 Wash. 2d 1
    , 25 n.l, 
    691 P.2d 929
    (1984) ("The judge or jury at the
    sentencing phase must be free to consider any individual circumstances which would
    argue against imposition of the death penalty."); 
    Rupe, 101 Wash. 2d at 700
    ("The courts
    may assume that prosecutors exercise their discretion in a manner which reflects their
    judgment concerning the seriousness of the crime or insufficiency of the evidence.").
    RCW 10.95.040(1) requires only that the county prosecutor have "reason to believe
    that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency" before filing a
    death penalty notice. As we have thoroughly established, the statute does not require
    that the county prosecutor base his or her determination on a checklist of mitigating
    factors or according to guidelines, which might be put under objective scrutiny. Nor