State v. Monfort ( 2013 )
[…] provide that less information renders the prosecutor's decision an abuse of discretion.
    Besides, the plain language ofRCW 10.95.070 provides that the list of factors is
    nonexhaustive. Thus, RCW 10.95.070 is not a recipe for full mitigation information,
    whatever that may be, and the trial court's reading of Pirtle is incorrect. In sum, the
    plain language ofRCW 10.95.040(1) and our case law do not demonstrate that a
    county prosecutor must complete an exhaustive investigation of mitigating
    circumstances. A county prosecutor's investigation satisfies RCW 10.95.040(1) so
    long as it enables him or her to determine whether "there is reason to believe that
    there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency."
    B. The County Prosecutor Properly Exercised His Discretion To File a Death
    Penalty Notice
    As stated above, the trial court below held that the county prosecutor failed to
    exercise his discretion in accordance with constitutional and statutory law. We
    disagree.
    12