State v. Monfort ( 2013 )
[…] )
    v.                                )                     EnBanc
    )
    CHRISTOPHER JOHN MONFORT,             )
    )
    Respondent/Cross-Petitioner. )
    _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _)                                 NO_V_1_4_2_0_13_ __
    Filed _ _ _
    OWENS, J. -- The King County prosecuting attorney charged Christopher
    Monfort with one count of aggravated first degree murder for the death of a law
    enforcement officer. He then filed a notice of special sentencing proceeding
    (hereinafter "death penalty notice") pursuant to RCW 10.95.040(1). The statute
    provides, "If a person is charged with aggravated first degree murder ... , the
    prosecuting attorney shall file_written notice of a special sentencing proceeding to
    determine whether or not the death penalty should be imposed when there is reason to
    believe that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency."
    RCW 10.95.040(1) (emphasis added). Monfort's defense (hereinafter "the defense")
    moved to strike the notice on the basis that the county prosecutor considered the facts
    State v. Monfort
    No. 88522-2