State v. Monfort ( 2013 )
[…] mitigating circumstances to merit leniency."' Majority at 13, 14 (quoting RCW
    10.95.040(1) and referencing "the subjective nature of the decision to file a death
    penalty notice"). I write separately because RCW 10.95.040(1)'s plain language
    actually contains an objective standard. It requires not just that the prosecutor
    subjectively believe that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit
    leniency before seeking the death penalty but also that the prosecutor's subjective
    decision on that point be objectively reasonable.
    RCW 10.95.040(1) states, "If a person is charged with aggravated first degree
    murder as defined by RCW 10.95.020, the prosecuting attorney shall file written
    notice of a special sentencing proceeding to determine whether or not the death
    penalty should be imposed when there is reason to believe that there are not
    2
    State v. Monfort (Christopher John), No. 88522-2
    (Gordon McCloud, J., concurring)
    sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency." (Emphasis added.) As both
    the United States Supreme Court and Washington courts have consistently
    recognized, the "reason to believe" standard is an objective standard. 2
    The State argues that inln re Personal Restraint ofLord, 
    123 Wash. 2d 296
    , 
    868 P.2d 835