Rose v. Erickson ( 1986 )
[…] John Rose and the Union applied for a writ of mandate on February 19, 1985, asking that Sheriff Erickson be compelled to process the grievance under the procedures provided by the agreement and that the Commission be prohibited from conducting an investigation under RCW 41.14.120. RCW 41.14.120 reads in part as follows:

    No person in the classified civil service who has been permanently appointed or inducted into civil service under provisions of this chapter, shall be removed, suspended, demoted, or discharged except for cause, and only upon written accusation of the appointing power or any citizen or taxpayer ... Any person so removed, suspended, discharged, or demoted may within ten days from the time of his removal, suspension, discharge, or demotion file with the commission a written demand for an investigation, whereupon the commission shall conduct such investigation.... The investigation shall be confined to the determination of the question of whether the removal, suspension, demotion, or discharge was made in good faith for cause.

    The trial court issued the writ of mandamus on March 22, 1985.

    [1] A writ of mandamus requires a public official to perform a duty imposed by law; it does not "compel a public officer to perform some duty which he cannot legally perform." State ex rel. Rand v.