Rose v. Erickson ( 1986 )
[…] The trial court issued the writ of mandamus on March 22, 1985.

    [1] A writ of mandamus requires a public official to perform a duty imposed by law; it does not "compel a public officer to perform some duty which he cannot legally perform." State ex rel. Rand v. Seattle, 13 Wash. 2d 107, 120, *423 124 P.2d 207 (1942). Sheriff Erickson argues that RCW 41.14 preempts RCW 41.56 regarding the discipline of sheriff's employees and, therefore, the agreement does not impose a legal duty enforceable by a writ of mandamus.

    RCW 41.14.080 states in pertinent part:

    No person in the classified civil service shall be reinstated in or transferred, suspended, or discharged from any such place, position, or employment contrary to the provisions of this chapter.

    Clallam Cy. Deputy Sheriff's Guild v. Board of Clallam Cy. Comm'rs, 92 Wash. 2d 844, 851, 601 P.2d 943 (1979) said: