Rose v. Erickson ( 1986 )
[…] A full reading of RCW 41.14 reveals that in its enactment the legislature intended to preempt the coverage by county personnel systems of deputy sheriffs' selection, promotion and termination....
    ...
    ... We recognize, however, that not every provision of ordinance No. 80 necessarily conflicts with and is preempted by RCW 41.14; RCW 41.14 is offended only by those provisions of ordinance No. 80, if any, that purport to regulate the existing merit system of employment of deputy sheriffs.

    The above dicta is not controlling in that Clallam County involved a conflict between RCW 41.14 and a county ordinance, rather than a statutory conflict.

    Employee Rose argues that RCW 41.56 prevails. RCW 41.56.905 reads:

    The provisions of this chapter are intended to be additional to other remedies and shall be liberally construed to accomplish their purpose. Except as provided in RCW 53.18.015, if any provision of this chapter conflicts with any other statute, ordinance, rule or regulation of any public employer, the provisions of this chapter shall control.

    (Italics ours.) Spokane v. Spokane Police Guild, 87 Wash. 2d 457, 464, 553 P.2d 1316 (1976) commented on RCW 41.56.905 as follows:

    The legislature ... provided in RCW 41.56.905 that the provisions of the act "shall control" in case of conflict *424 with "any other statute, ordinance, rule or regulation of any public employer as it relates to uniformed employees ..."

    (Footnote omitted.) We have said that as a matter of policy, arbitration is strongly favored. See Hanford Guards Local 21 v. General Elec. Co., 57 Wash. 2d 491, 497-98, 358 P.2d 307 (1961); IBEW Local 483 v. Tacoma, 20 Wash.