Allen v. Employment Security Department ( 1973 )
[…] After establishing his eligibility, a claimant may subsequently be disqualified under one of five provisions: RCW 50.20.050 (for voluntarily leaving work without good cause); RCW 50.20.060 (for having been discharged from work for misconduct); RCW 50.20.070 (for misrepresentation *150 in his claim); RCW 50.20.080 (for refusal to work); and RCW 50.20.090 (if his unemployment is due to a labor dispute).

    Further, RCW 50.20.180 contemplates that a claim must be filed before benefits can be denied. That section provides:

    If ... payment of benefits shall be denied to any claimant for any week or weeks, the claimant and such other interested party as the commissioner by regulation prescribes shall be promptly issued written notice of the denial and the reasons therefor.

    Thus it is apparent that the legislature contemplated that claims could and would be filed which were not compensable.