Allen v. Employment Security Department ( 1973 )
[…] Sess., ch. 8, § 10) in deciding that the 26-week period of disqualification provided for therein should commence at the conclusion of the first period of disqualification imposed upon the appellant, nevertheless upheld the department's determination, expressing the opinion that it was bound by the administrative construction of the act. The sole question before the court on this appeal is whether that conclusion of the trial court was correct.

    RCW 50.20.070 (prior to its amendment by Laws of 1973, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 158, § 5) provided:

    Irrespective of any other provisions of this title an individual shall be disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which he has knowingly made a false statement or representation involving a material fact or knowingly failed to report a material fact and has thereby obtained or attempted to obtain any benefits under the provisions of this title, and for an additional twenty-six weeks commencing with the first week for which he completes a claim for waiting period or benefits following the date of the delivery or mailing of the determination of disqualification under this section ...

    *148 [1, 2] In interpreting a statute the court looks first at the language of the statute, and if the language is clear and the meaning plain, the statute needs no construction and the court should neither read into it things which are not there nor amend it by construction. State ex rel. Tarver v. Smith, 78 Wash. 2d 152, 470 P.2d 172 (1970), cert. denied, 402 U.S. 1000, 29 L. Ed 2d 166, 91 S. Ct. 2175 (1971). The statute before us contains no patent ambiguity. It states quite plainly that the time at which the additional 26-week period of disqualification commences shall be the first week for which the claimant completes a claim, after mailing or delivery of the determination of disqualification under that section, and the department does not suggest that the provision is rendered ambiguous when read in connection with any other provision of the statute.