In re the Personal Restraint of Fleming , 142 Wash. 2d 853 ( 2001 )
[…] Here, there is simply nothing in the record that would indicate that before Fleming entered a plea, a judge had read the experts’ reports and exercised his or her discretion. There is no transcript of a competency hearing, and no oral or written findings of fact or ruling on competency. Therefore, there is no abuse of discretion.

    No Waiver of Competency

    The State argues that Fleming waived a judicial determination of competency upon entry of the plea in this case. However, incompetency cannot be waived. RCW 10.77.050 provides, “[n]o incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” It is apparent, therefore, that an incompetent person may not enter into any plea agreement.

    Effect of Incompetency on Guilty Plea

    A determination that a criminal defendant is not competent to stand trial precludes his effective entry of any plea or waiver of trial.