Eddy v. Fidelity & Guaranty Insurance Underwriters, Inc. , 113 Wash. 2d 168 ( 1989 )
[…] CALLOW, C.J., and UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, DORE, PEARSON, ANDERSEN, and DURHAM, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] To avoid confusion, the Eddys will be referred to as "petitioners," even though they are cross respondents as well. Their insurer, USF&G, will be referred to as "respondent," even though it filed a cross petition.

    [2] In Eurick, the critical exclusionary language was: "``This policy does not apply ... to bodily injury to an insured while operating, occupying or using a motorcycle'." Eurick v. Pemco Ins. Co., 108 Wash. 2d 338, 340, 738 P.2d 251 (1987).

    [3] RCW 48.22.030(2) requires insurers to provide underinsured motorist coverage which protects their insured "except while operating or occupying a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, and except while operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned or available for the regular use by the named insured or any family member, and which is not insured under the liability coverage of the policy." (Italics ours.)