In re Recall of Bolt ( 2013 )
[…] a provision of a bid for construction of a roof for the town gym without further
    council action. CP-Jenson at 6. The recall petitioners acknowledge that Councilman
    Jenson was not a council member at that time.
    This charge is legally insufficient because Councilman Jenson was not in office
    at the time. Elected officials can be recalled for acts committed during a prior term of
    office. Janovich v. Herron, 91 Wn.2d 767,776, 
    592 P.2d 1096
    (1979). However,
    recall petitions are limited to actions taken while in office. See CONST. art. I, § 33
    (allowing recall petitions based on charges "that such officer has committed some act
    or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office, or who has violated his oath of
    office" (emphasis added)). There is no authority for allowing the recall of an elected
    official based on acts committed prior to being elected to office.
    G. Charge 7 (Mayor Bolt): Commingling Clerical and Mayoral Duties