State v. Bartholomew , 101 Wash. 2d 631 ( 1984 )
[…] My disagreement with the majority lies with its insistence that the rules of evidence must be applied strictly, in the sentencing proceeding, to all evidence introduced by the State, while at the same time allowing defendant an unlimited right to introduce mitigating evidence. I believe this rule unnecessarily and improperly narrows the information available to the jury to that presented by defendant. With only one side before it, the jury cannot rationally resolve the question the statute requires it to address. RCW 10.95.060(4) states that the jury shall answer the following question:

    "Having in mind the crime of which the defendant has been found guilty, are you convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency?"

    Both the truth-seeking process and basic principles of fairness dictate that the jury be exposed to all relevant *649 reliable evidence in deciding whether to impose the death sentence.

    The law should be impartial in its application.