State v. Bartholomew , 101 Wash. 2d 631 ( 1984 )
[…] We will not do so, for this would place a defendant facing the death penalty in the perilous position of having to rebut potentially unreliable or unreasonably prejudicial evidence before a jury that has already convicted him of aggravated murder. To suspend these protections which are afforded all other criminally charged *641 defendants at such a critical phase of a capital case is contrary to the reliability of evidence standard embodied in the due process clause of our state constitution. Const. art. 1, § 3.

    We also find offensive to state due process the portion of RCW 10.95.060(3) which authorizes the admission of "evidence of the defendant's previous criminal activity regardless of whether the defendant has been charged or convicted as a result of such activity."

    We note again that such evidence is rarely admissible in criminal trials except under limited circumstances. See ER 404(b). The reason for the restriction on this type of evidence is that it is usually highly prejudicial and of questionable relevance.