State v. Mills , 154 Wash. 2d 1 ( 2005 )
[…] Harassment was defined for the jury in instruction 7. CP at 24. Felony harassment was not separately defined. Moreover, Verdict Form A stated:

    We, the jury, find the defendant Morning L. Mills_ (write not guilty or guilty) of the crime of Harassment as charged in count I.

    Verdict Form C was identical to A except that it ended “as charged in count III.”

    ¶32 The State argues the jury could rely on the words of RCW 9A.46.020(l)(b) in instruction 8 that “[t]he person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. . . .” (emphasis added). The State would fill in the reasonable fear gap in instruction 9 by referring back to instruction 8.

    *15¶33 However, the threat as used in instruction 8 logically refers to the threats listed in RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a).