Kumar v. Gate Gourmet, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] 164 Wn.2d 372
    , 387, 
    191 P.3d 845
     (2008) (legal
    conclusions are reviewed de novo); Kinney v. Cook, 
    159 Wn.2d 837
    , 842, 
    154 P.3d 206
    (2001) (trial court's ruling to dismiss a claim under CR 12(b)(6) is reviewed de novo (citing
    Tenore v. AT&T Wireless Servs., 
    136 Wn.2d 322
    , 329-30, 
    962 P.2d 104
     (1998))).
    -4-
    Kumar v. Gate Gourmet, Inc., No. 88062-0
    As originally enacted in 1949, the WLAD prohibited employers from
    discriminating on the basis of"race, creed, color, or national origin." LAWS OF 1949,
    ch. 183, § 7. Today, it prohibits discrimination on the basis of those traits as well as
    "sex, marital status, sexual orientation ... honorably discharged veteran or military
    status, or the presence of any sensory, mental or physical disability or the use of a
    trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability."                      RCW
    49.60.180(1). Washington courts have long equated the term "creed" in the WLAD
    with the term "religion" in Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Title VII). 4 The
    parties agree that the term "creed" in the WLAD refers to religious belief.