State v. Witherspoon ( 2014 )
[…] The arguments that I should arrest judgment are -- quite
    frankly they were appealing to me. I said this young man is [3 6]
    years old ....
    . . . I didn't think you should go to prison the rest ofyour
    life and I don 't mind putting that on the record but I have no
    discretion at all.
    
    Id. at 41-43
    (emphasis added). This is an accurate statement of the law. Under
    Washington's persistent offender statute, the trial court had no discretion to
    sentence Witherspoon to anything other than life imprisonment with no
    possibility of parole.   RCW 9.94A.570 ("[n]otwithstanding the statutory
    maximum sentence or any other provision of this chapter, a persistent offender
    shall be sentenced to a term of total confinement for life without the possibility
    of release").
    4
    State v. Witherspoon, No. 88118-9
    (Gordon McCloud, J., Concurrence/Dissent)
    II.    For Purposes of Article I, Section 14, of the Washington State
    Constitution, Life without Parole Is a Harsher Penalty than Life