State v. Townsend , 147 Wash. 2d 666 ( 2002 )
[…] Nor does it *686convincingly distinguish it by merely attempting to differentiate between recording by the intended recipient and recording by a third person. I see no such distinction in the statute. The statute prohibits recording by either.

    Likewise, the distinction made by the concurring opinion is also not found in the statute. According to the concurrence, the privacy act applies only to communications recorded on a device different from the device used to communicate. Concurrence at 680, 683. To the contrary, RCW 9.73.030 prohibits any recording of private communications “by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record and/or transmit said communication.” (Emphasis added.) To that extent, I agree with the majority and Court of Appeals. See majority at 674; State v. Townsend, 105 Wn. App. 622, 628, 20 P.3d 1027 (2001) (noting the kind of distinction made by the concurrence is one “without a legal difference”).5