City of Ellensburg v. State , 118 Wash. 2d 709 ( 1992 )
[…] It is generally estimated that the state contracts cover one-fourth of the costs of providing fire protection services to state buildings and properties.

    House Comm. on Local Gov't, House Bill 35, 48th Legislature (1983) Fiscal Note.

    Consequently the court erred in (1) granting a monetary judgment for past fire protection services, and (2) ordering future full funding according to the formula devised by the court.

    [5] Our holding is consistent with Const. art. 8, § 4: "No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state ... except in pursuance of an appropriation by law...." It is consistent also with RCW 43.88.130: "No agency shall *718 expend or contract to expend any money or incur any liability in excess of the amounts appropriated for that purpose...." The power of appropriation is vested in the Legislature.