State v. Saintcalle ( 2013 )
[…] violate the equal protection rights of litigants and jurors recognized in Batson and
    its progeny.     We should therefore at least acknowledge the existence of a
    subconstitutional "right" of litigants to participate in jury selection by exercising
    both for-cause and peremptory challenges. Justice Gonzalez's concurrence seems
    to assume that peremptory challenges are wholly within our purview to eliminate.
    But, we are not the only branch of government concerned with fairness and
    impartiality in jury trials. Among the statutes in play is RCW 2.36.080, which
    addresses jury selection and provides in relevant part:
    (3) A citizen shall not be excluded from jury service in this state on
    account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.
    (4) This section does not affect the right to peremptory challenges
    underRCW 4.44.130.
    While the procedural mechanism for exercising juror challenges in criminal cases
    has largely moved from statute to court rule, the general provisions in chapter 2.36
    RCW apply and the court rules in several instances incorporate or restate the