State v. Hickman , 135 Wash. 2d 97 ( 1998 )
[…] The relevant reference to Snohomish County was the Snohomish County Sheriffs testimony that he had been called, following the theft of the vehicle, to an address “off Logan Road.” Even assuming Logan Road is somewhere in Snohomish County and only in Snohomish County, such evidence simply does not demonstrate Hickman knowingly presented or caused to be presented a fraudulent insurance claim in Snohomish County. We reverse and dismiss.

    Smith, Johnson, Madsen, and Alexander, JJ., concur.

    RCW 48.30.230, making insurance fraud a crime, provides:

    Any person, who, knowing it to be such:

    *100(1) Presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim, or any proof in support of such a claim, for the payment of a loss under a contract of insurance; or
    (2) Prepares, makes, or subscribes any false or fraudulent account, certificate, affidavit, or proof of loss, or other document or writing, with intent that it be presented or used in support of such a claim, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, or if such claim is in excess of one thousand five hundred dollars, of a class C felony.

    In 1896, this court held “whether the instruction in question was rightfully or wrongfully given, it was binding and conclusive upon the jury, and constitutes upon this hearing the law of the case . . . .” Pepperall v. City Park Transit Co., 15 Wash. 176, 180, 45 P. 743, 46 P. 407 (1896).