May 21, 1962, the pros
[…] After the verdict was received, a third party procured counsel who represented appellant on the argument of post-trial motions and when sentence was imposed.
The defendant’s motions for arrest of judgment and for a new trial were denied. From the probationary judgment and sentence of a maximum of 10 years’ confinement in the state penitentiary
1 imposed upon the verdict, John Patrie appeals.The statute under which appellant was tried and convicted is RCW 29.79.440, which provides:
“Every person who signs an initiative or referendum petition with any other than his true name shall be guilty of a felony.”
This appeal presents a single issue: Was the evidence sufficient to sustain the verdict? We think not.
The plea of not guilty placed upon the state the duty to prove all the elements of the offense.