John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol ( 2016 )
[…] 8
    No. 90413-8
    provides authorization, guidance, and immunity to law enforcement agencies when
    proactively disseminating information about felony sex and kidnapping offenders to the
    public. Subsection (1) of the statute identifies the type of offender to whom the statute
    applies, and authorizes agencies to proactively disseminate information to the public
    regarding these offenders "when the agency determines that disclosure of the information
    is relevant and necessary to protect the public and counteract the danger created by the
    particular offender." RCW 4.24.550(1). The extent of what is "relevant and necessary"
    is "related to: (a) The level of risk posed by the offender to the community; (b) the
    locations where the offender resides, expects to reside, or is regularly found; and (c) the
    needs of the affected community members for information to enhance their individual
    and collective safety." RCW 4.24.550(2). Subsection (5) addresses what must be posted
    to a public website created and maintained by the WASPC. RCW 4.24.550(5). For
    offenders classified at risk levels II and III, and level I when they are out of compliance
    with registration requirements, "the website shall contain, but is not limited to, the
    registered sex offender's name, relevant criminal convictions, address by hundred block,
    physical description, and photograph." ld. The website will be searchable by county,
    name, zip code, and address by hundred block; it will also provide mapping capabilities.
    ld. The statute also provides immunity for officials and agencies "for any discretionary
    risk level classification decisions or release of relevant and necessary information" unless
    bad faith is shown, and "for failing to release information authorized under this section."
    RCW 4.24.550(7), (8). Especially relevant to this case, subsection (9) states that
    9
    No. 90413-8
    "[n]othing in this section implies that information regarding [sex offenders] is
    confidential except as may otherwise be provided by law."
    Subsection (3) sets forth guidelines an agency shall consider in determining the
    extent of what it chooses to disclose. RCW 4.24.550(3)(a), in particular, brings us to the
    core of this case. It reads:
    For offenders classified as risk level I, the agency shall share information
    with other appropriate law enforcement agenCies and, if the offender is a
    student, the public or private school regulated under Title 28A RCW or
    chapter 72.40 RCW which the offender is attending, or planning to attend.
    The agency may disclose, upon request, relevant, necessary, and accurate
    information to any victim or witness to the offense and to any individual
    community member who lives near the residence where the offender
    resides, expects to reside, or is regularly found. [21
    RCW 4.24.550(3)(a). The John Does urge this court to read the "upon request" language
    of the statute to apply to a public records request, and by implication make RCW
    4.24.550 the exclusive mechanism for producing sex offender records, exempting level I