John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol ( 2016 )
[…] unless an exception applies or the reuse or redisclosure would be lawful if done by the
    financial institution." 
    Id. at 426;
    15 U.S.C. § 6802(c); 16 C.P.R.§ 313.1l(c)-(d). We
    held this was an explicit "other statute" and that the documents were not subject to a PRA
    request. Ameriquest 
    I, 170 Wash. 2d at 439-40
    .
    This court last addressed the "other statute" exemption in Fisher Broadcasting-
    Seattle TV LLC v. City ofSeattle, 
    180 Wash. 2d 515
    , 
    326 P.3d 688
    (2014). There, we
    considered whether RCW 9.73.090(1)(c), which directs that "[n]o sound or video
    recording [made by a dashboard camera] may be duplicated and made available to the
    public ... until final disposition of any criminal or civil litigation which arises from the
    event or events which were recorded," was an "other statute." 
    Id. at 525.
    We held that it
    was, and that dashboard camera videos were exempt from production until the litigation
    ended. 
    Id. at 528.
    In contrast, when a statute is not explicit, courts will not find an "other statute"
    exemption.