John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol ( 2016 )
[…] 7
    This case actually interpreted the PRA's predecessor, the public disclosure act, former
    RCW 42.17.340 (1997), but its interpretation applies to the PRA, which recodified the relevant
    provisions without amendment. Our reference to the PRA in discussing this case is to avoid
    confusion.
    24
    No. 90413-8
    Zink further argues that because WASPC "wrongfully delayed the release of
    records ... by notifying [the John Does]," she is entitled to an award of penalties. Reply
    Br. of Appellants Zink at 16. Again, the PRA controls. RCW 42.56.540 states that "[a]n
    agency has the option of notifying persons named in the record or to whom a record
    specifically pertains, that release of a record has been requested. However, this option
    does not exist where the agency is required by law to provide such notice." Nothing
    about the WASPC's conduct was wrongful. Therefore Zink's request for an award of
    attorney fees, costs, and per diem penalties is denied.
    CONCLUSION
    An "other statute" exemption must be explicit, this court may not imply one.