John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol ( 2016 )
[…] (2014). The text of the PRA
    directs that it be "liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed ... to assure
    that the public interest will be fully protected." RCW 42.56.030. We therefore start from
    the presumption that a state agency has "an affirmative duty to disclose public records."
    Spokane Police 
    Guild, 112 Wash. 2d at 36
    .
    Despite the PRA's presumption of openness and transparency, the legislature has
    made certain public records exempt from production. Some of these exemptions are
    contained within the PRA itself. See, e.g., RCW 42.56.210-.480 (listing specific
    exemptions). RCW 42.56.070(1) addresses exemptions contained elsewhere. In relevant
    part, it states that each agency "shall make available. for public inspection and copying all
    6
    No. 90413-8
    public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of ... this chapter,
    or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records."
    RCW 42.56.070(1). An "other statute" that exempts disclosure does not need to
    expressly address the PRA, but it must expressly prohibit or exempt the release of
    records. See, e.g., Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office ofAtt'y Gen., 
    170 Wash. 2d 418
    , 439-
    40,