John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol ( 2016 )
[…] method for obtaining juvenile records under that ch:wter." 
    176 Wash. App. 585
    , 597, 
    309 P.3d 662
    (2013); see also Deer v. Dep't of Soc.& Health Servs., 
    122 Wash. App. 84
    , 92, 
    93 P.3d 195
    (2004) ("chapter 13.50 RCW is an 'other statute' that 'exempts or prohibits'
    disclosure of particular documents to particular people"). That statute expressly provides
    that "[ r]ecords covered by this section shall be confidential and shall be released only
    pursuant to this section and RCW 13.50.010." RCW 13.50.100(2).
    In Hangartner, this court held that RCW 5.60.060(2)(a), which provides that "[a]n
    attorney or counsellor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as
    to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon
    in the course of professional employment," was an "other 
    statute." 151 Wash. 2d at 453
    .
    11
    No. 90413-8
    In Ameriquest 
    I, 170 Wash. 2d at 424
    , a lawyer requested documents from the
    attorney general's office that it had received from Ameriquest pursuant to an
    investigation.