John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol ( 2016 )
[…] . Therefore, if the exemption is not found within the PRA itself, we
    will find an "other statute" exemption only when the legislature has made it explicitly
    clear that a specific record, or portions of it, is exempt or otherwise prohibited from
    production in response to a public records request. The primary issue here is whether
    RCW 4.24.550, specifically RCW 4.24.550(3)(a), is an "other statute" under the PRA,
    which would exempt the blanket release of level I sex offender registration information in
    response to a public records request.
    From its inception, RCW 4.24.550 has promoted the release of information. In
    1990, the legislature found that "[o]verly restrictive confidentiality and liability laws
    governing the release of information about sexual predators [had] reduced willingness to
    release information that could be appropriately released under the public disclosure laws,
    and [had] increased risks to public safety," and passed the community protection act.
    LAws OF 1990, ch. 3, § 116 (finding attached to RCW 4.24.550; see Code Reviser's
    notes). The legislature titled the first part of the act "Community Notification." LAWS OF