John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol ( 2016 )
[…] used in a general sense, referring to a state agency's mandatory and discretionary
    dissemination of sex offender information to the public. The use of the term "public
    disclosure" in RCW 4.24.550(2) and (3) does not render the statute an "other statute"
    providing the exclusive mechanism for responding to PRA requests for sex offender
    records.
    Similarly, the John Does urge this court to interpret "confidential" as a term of art
    under the PRA, which would allow the records to be exempt from a PRA request, yet still
    give effect to subsection (9). RCW 4.24.550(9) states that "[n]othing in this section
    implies that information regarding [convicted sex offenders] is confidential except as
    may otherwise be provided by law." No other law limits the production of sex offender
    registration forms or the WSP's sex offender databa~e. Accepting the John Does'
    interpretation would require this court to distinguish between a record that is "exempt"
    and one that is "confidential."
    16
    No. 90413-8