State v. Sanchez ( 2013 )
[…] legislature merely amended RCW 72.09.345(3) to include juveniles amongst those
    sex offenders whom the ESRC was required to assess (see LAWS OF 2011, ch. 338,
    § 5(3)). The language that "local law enforcement agencies ... shall ... assign risk
    level classifications to all offenders about whom information will be disseminated"
    remains intact. RCW 4.24.550(6)(b).
    The ESRC's inclusion in the risk assessment process was never intended to
    displace local law enforcement's role, but to better support and inform it. RCW
    72.09.345(2) explicitly states that the purpose of the ESRC's risk assessments is
    "for public agencies to have the information necessary to notify the public as
    authorized in RCW 4.24.550 .... " To fulfill this purpose, the statute directs the
    ESRC to "issue to appropriate law enforcement agencies, for their use in making
    public notifications under RCW 4.24.550, narrative notices regarding the pending
    release of sex offenders from the department's facilities."