State v. Sanchez ( 2013 )
[…] The statutes require both the ESRC and local law
    enforcement to make parallel determinations based on the same information. But
    Sanchez argues otherwise: he contends that a SSODA evaluation is irrelevant to the
    5
    No. 87740-8
    sheriff's office's assessment, and also that the legislature has now placed risk
    assessment solely under the purview of the DOC's end of sentence review
    committee (ESRC). However, the plain meaning of these statutes contradicts
    Sanchez's arguments.
    A. SSODA evaluations are "relevant information" within the meaning of RCW
    4.24.550(6)
    RCW 4.24.550(6) requires the juvenile court to "provide local law enforcement
    officials with all relevant information on offenders allowed to remain in the
    community in a timely manner." This information then helps local officials make an
    informed risk assessment as required by RCW 4.24.550. Sanchez, however, argues
    that his SSODA evaluation is not "relevant information" within the statute's meaning.