State v. Sanchez ( 2013 )
[…] its own terms, we may look to related statutes. And where possible, statutes should
    be read together to achieve a '"harmonious total statutory scheme . . . which
    maintains the integrity of the respective statutes."' State ex ref.          Peninsula
    Neighborhood Ass'n    v. Dep't of Transp., 
    142 Wn.2d 328
    , 342, 
    12 P.3d 134
     (2000)
    (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Employco Pers.
    Servs., Inc., v. City of Seattle, 
    117 Wn.2d 606
    , 614, 
    817 P.2d 1373
     (1991)). As the
    related statute RCW 13.50.050(6) makes clear, the release of juvenile offense
    records "shall be governed by the rules of discovery and other rules of law
    applicable in adult criminal investigations and prosecutions."     Reading these two
    provisions together, we conclude that the statutory scheme governing juvenile
    6
    No. 87740-8
    offense records is best served by adopting the definition of relevance contained in
    the Washington Rules of Evidence. Therefore, information is relevant to a sex