State v. Sanchez ( 2013 )
[…] Therefore, information is relevant to a sex
    offender risk assessment if it has "any tendency to make the existence of any fact
    that is of consequence to the determination ... more probable or less probable than
    it would be without the evidence." ER 401.
    Under this definition, SSODA evaluations are indisputably relevant to a
    juvenile sex offender's risk assessment. An examiner conducting a SSODA
    evaluation and a law enforcement agency performing a risk assessment must
    address the same question: what risk does the offender pose to the community?
    Compare RCW 13.40.162(2)(b) ("The examiner shall assess and report regarding
    the respondent's amenability to treatment and relative risk to the community.") with
    RCW 4.24.550(6)(b) ("Local law enforcement agencies that disseminate information
    pursuant to this section shall ... assign risk level classifications to all offenders
    about whom information will be disseminated .... ").As described above, a SSODA
    examiner considers a juvenile offender's social, educational, and employment
    situation as well as his or her offense history, alleged deviancy, and version of the
    case's facts. For law enforcement officials performing roughly the same assessment,