Lemire v. Dep't of Ecology ( 2013 )
[…] Lemire argues that Ecology's order conflicts with a statute protecting his
    stock water rights, RCW 90.48.422(3), and a statute protecting the integrity of
    agricultural lands, RCW 90.48.450(1). Resp't's Br. at 35.
    With regard to his claimed stock water rights, the trial court declined to
    reach this issue because the record contained no evidence of the right. CP at 191.
    We likewise reject this argument as lacking factual support.          Lemire bore the
    burden to establish facts necessary to show Ecology's order was invalid. RCW
    34.05.570(1 )(a).
    With regard to the conversion of agricultural land to nonagricultural land,
    RCW 90.48.450 requires Ecology to "consider whether an enforcement action
    would contribute to the conversion of agricultural land to nonagricultural uses"
    prior to issuing a notice of a violation. Lemire argues that Ecology offered no
    proof on this point.    Ecology responds that had Lemire timely raised it as an
    affirmative defense at the hearings stage, Ecology could have offered evidence of