Lemire v. Dep't of Ecology ( 2013 )
[…] Cmtys. of
    Wash. v. State, 
    142 Wn.2d 347
    , 357-361, 
    13 P.3d 183
     (2000) (holding that
    article I, section 16 of the Washington Constitution offers broader protection
    than the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution); Brutsche v.
    City ofKent, 
    164 Wn.2d 664
    ,681 n.11, 
    193 P.3d 110
     (2008) ("We have held
    in other cases that article I, section 16 provides, in some ways, greater
    protection."). Among other differences between the state and federal takings
    provisions, article I, section 16 states that "[n]o private property shall be
    taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having
    been first made .... " WASH. CONST. art. I, § 16 (emphasis added). The
    extent of this greater protection has not yet been fully delineated in all
    contexts.
    15
    The conversion of agricultural land to other use is statutorily restricted. Lemire even
    attached RCW 90.48.450 to his notice of appeal.