Gray v. Suttell & Assocs. ( 2014 )
[…] Midland Funding meets this
    requirement if it sought to purchase delinquent debts for collection.       The recent
    amendment clarifies that debt buyers are collection agencies.
    II.   Whether Midland Funding May File Collection Lawsuits in Washington without
    a License
    The second certified question is whether a company, such as Midland Funding,
    can file lawsuits in the state of Washington on delinquent consumer accounts without
    being licensed as a collection agency. We hold that it cannot if it is found to be a
    "collection agency" under former RCW 19.16.1 00(2) because RCW 19.16.110
    15
    No. 88414-5
    unambiguously requires persons acting as a collection agency to first obtain a
    license. 9
    RCW 19. 16.110 provides:
    No person shall act, assume to act, or advertise as a collection agency
    or out-of-state collection agency as defined in this chapter, except as
    authorized by this chapter, without first having applied for and obtained
    a license from the director.
    All persons who act as a collection agency under the WCAA must obtain a license
    under RCW 19. 16.110. 10 Here, if the district court finds that Midland Funding is a
    "collection agency," then Midland Funding is in violation of RCW 19. 16.110. RCW