In re Parentage of C.M.F. ( 2013 )
[…] The statutory language considered in Timmons
    provided, in relevant part:
    4
    In re Parentage ofC.MF., No. 88029-8
    Fairhurst, J. (dissenting)
    "The court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless it finds,
    upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that
    were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree, that a
    change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian
    and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the
    child."
    
    Timmons, 94 Wash. 2d at 597
    (quoting former RCW 26.09.260(1)). RCW
    26.09.260(1) now provides, in relevant part:
    [T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting plan
    unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior
    decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of the
    prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has occurred in the
    circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the
    modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to
    serve the best interests of the child.
    Absent a showing that our settled precedent          IS   incorrect and harmful, our
    interpretation of this consistent statutory language should remain consistent. State
    v. Abdulle, 
    174 Wash. 2d 411
    , 415, 
    275 P.3d 1113
    (2012).