In re Parentage of C.M.F. ( 2013 )
[…] -22-
    In re Parentage ofC.MF., No. 88029-8
    the 2011 amendment to former RCW 26.26.130(7) and the court's reservation
    of a "residential schedule" allow him to avoid the adequate cause and
    modification requirements by bringing a standard petition for a parenting plan.
    Resp't's Suppl. Br. at 17-19; Resp't's Am. Responsive Br. at 24-25. For the
    reasons discussed above, Mr. Fairfax is mistaken.                Even assuming the
    parentage order was not a custody decree or that the issue of custody was
    reserved, Mr. Fairfax should not have filed his petition under RCW 26.26.375.
    The statutes requiring the use of standard forms, however, are clear that
    a court should not dismiss a case because a petitioner uses an improper form.
    RCW 26.18.220(3) ("A party's failure to use the mandatory forms or follow
    the format rules shall not be a reason to dismiss a case, refuse a filing, or strike
    a pleading."). Thus, it would have been improper for the trial court, and it
    would be improper for this court, to dismiss this case solely because Mr.
    Fairfax used an improper form.
    In re Parentage of L.B., 
    155 Wash. 2d 679
    , 697, 
    122 P.3d 161
    (2005) (quoting In re