In re Parentage of C.M.F. ( 2013 )
[…] specific objectives of a parenting plan).          The legislature specifically
    recognized that the child's best interests are normally served "when the
    existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the
    extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required
    to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm."              RCW
    26.09.002.
    Accordingly, in the interest of stability, the legislature allows a court to
    modify a parenting plan or custody decree pursuant only to RCW 26.09.260
    and .270. RCW 26.09.260(1) reads as follows:
    [T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting
    plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since
    the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the
    time of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has
    occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving
    party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child
    and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.
    (Emphasis added.) RCW 26.09.270, in turn, requires a party seeking to
    modify "a custody decree or parenting plan [to] submit together with [the]
    motion, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or