In re Parentage of C.M.F. ( 2013 )
[…] "custody" as they tended to "treat children as a prize awarded to one parent
    and denied the other."       ld. (citing DRAFTING COMM., 1987 PROPOSED
    PARENTING ACT: REPLACING THE CONCEPT OF CHILD CUSTODY cmt. at 2
    (sponsored by Wash. State Rep. Appelwick) (on file with Wash. State
    Archives)).    Instead, the act promotes the child's relationship with both
    parents by requiring courts to establish parenting plans.
    -5-
    In re Parentage ofC.MF., No. 88029-8
    A parenting plan's overriding purpose is to do what is in the best
    interest of the child. RCW 26.09.002; see RCW 26.09.184(1) (detailing the
    specific objectives of a parenting plan).          The legislature specifically
    recognized that the child's best interests are normally served "when the
    existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the
    extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required
    to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm."              RCW
    26.09.002.
    Accordingly, in the interest of stability, the legislature allows a court to
    modify a parenting plan or custody decree pursuant only to RCW 26.09.260
    and .270. RCW 26.09.260(1) reads as follows: