Chi. Title Ins. Co. v. Office of Ins. Comm'r ( 2013 )
[…] App. 844
    , 858, 
    271 P.3d 373
     (2012); see also
    RCW 34.05.570, .574(1), .464(7). Accordingly, instead of affirming the Court of
    Appeals, I would remand to the OIC with instructions to enter an appropriate final order.
    Although the procedural routes are different, the result is substantively similar to
    affirming the Court of Appeals.
    3
    No. 87215-5
    (concluding that the label "employee" or "agent" does not create per se
    vicarious liability). Furthermore, Land Title does not have implied authority
    to market on CTIC's behalf. While former RCW 48.17.010 (1985) defines
    an agent as "any person appointed by an insurer to solicit applications for
    insurance on its behalf," our precedent recognizes the unique relationship
    between an underwritten title company (UTC) and an insurer.                  In First
    American Title Insurance Co. v. State, Dep 't of Revenue, 
    144 Wash. 2d 300
    ,
    304,
    27 P.3d 604