City of Auburn v. Hawkins , 65 Wash. 2d 560 ( 1965 )
[…] [6] These are the reasons usually suggested for the exercise of the police power in taking private property for off-street parking. Superior Laundry & Towel Supply Co. v. Cincinnati (1959), 11 Ohio Op. (2d) 350, 168 N.E. (2d) 445; Larsen v. San Francisco (1957), 152 Cal. App. (2d) 355, 313 P. (2d) 959; Lowell v. Boston (1948), 322 Mass. 709, 79 N.E. (2d) 713.

    [7] Const. Art. 1, § 16:

    "EMINENT DOMAIN. Private property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes. No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner, and no right-of-way shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation other than municipal until full compensation therefor be first made in money, or ascertained and paid into court for the owner, irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed by such corporation, which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived, as in other civil cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed by law. Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public: Provided, that the taking of private property by the state for land reclamation and settlement purposes is hereby declared to be for public use." (Italics ours.)

Document Info

Docket Number: 37787

Citation Numbers: 398 P.2d 723, 65 Wash. 2d 560, 1965 Wash. LEXIS 748

Judges: Hill

Filed Date: 1/28/1965

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/16/2024