City of Auburn v. Hawkins , 65 Wash. 2d 560 ( 1965 )
[…] RCW 35.86.030. "Such cities are authorized to obtain by lease, purchase, donation and/or gift, or by eminent domain in the manner provided by law for the exercise of this power by cities, such real property for off-street parking as the legislative bodies thereof determine to be necessary by ordinance...." (Italics ours.)

    [5] The only prerequisite for launching forth on the acquisition program is found in RCW 35.86.050:

    "In the establishment of off-street parking space and/or facilities, cities shall proceed with the development of the plan therefor by making such economic and physical surveys as are necessary, shall prepare comprehensive plans therefor, and shall hold a public hearing thereon prior to the adoption of any ordinances relating to the leasing or acquisition of property and providing for the financing thereof for this purpose."

    [6] These are the reasons usually suggested for the exercise of the police power in taking private property for off-street parking. Superior Laundry & Towel Supply Co. v. Cincinnati (1959), 11 Ohio Op. (2d) 350, 168 N.E. (2d) 445; Larsen v. San Francisco (1957), 152 Cal. App.