City of Auburn v. Hawkins , 65 Wash. 2d 560 ( 1965 )
[…] We direct attention to the seeming deviation from the comprehensive plan for whatever materiality it may have in subsequent proceedings.

    [4] The very general statutory authorization for such condemnation is found in the two sections which follow.

    RCW 35.86.010. "Cities of the first, second, and third classes are authorized to provide off-street parking space and facilities for motor vehicles, and the use of real property for such purpose is declared to be a public use."

    RCW 35.86.030. "Such cities are authorized to obtain by lease, purchase, donation and/or gift, or by eminent domain in the manner provided by law for the exercise of this power by cities, such real property for off-street parking as the legislative bodies thereof determine to be necessary by ordinance...." (Italics ours.)

    [5] The only prerequisite for launching forth on the acquisition program is found in RCW 35.86.050: