State v. Chapman , 78 Wash. 2d 160 ( 1970 )
[…] Since it is possible that a person originally known as Otha L. Robinson may have lawfully or otherwise changed his name to Xavier L. Peacock long prior to the incident here involved, defendant argues the evidence of the police records is insufficient to establish that Otha L. Robinson was one of the names by which Xavier L. Peacock was known at the time of the shooting. Thus, he contends, an essential evidentiary link is missing and the resultant variance fatal.

    [1] We cannot fully subscribe to defendant's statement of the rule or to his application thereof.

    RCW 10.37.090 provides:

    When the crime involves the commission of, or an attempt to commit a private injury, and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured or intended to be injured is not material.

    In applying this statute under somewhat similar circumstances and in relation to a kindred contention, we stated in State v. Ewing, 67 Wash. 395, 121 P. 834 (1912), at 397: