Chalmers v. Department of Labor & Industries ( 1967 )
[…] It must be made to appear that the injury probably caused the disability. Boyer v. Department of Labor & Industries, 160 Wash. 557, 295 P. 737; Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Co. v. Department of Labor & Industries, 26 Wn. (2d) 233, 173 P. (2d) 786."

    We are of the opinion that Dr. Snyder's testimony, founded as it was on an erroneous factual basis, and asserting only possibilities, was insufficient to establish a causal relationship between Mr. Chalmer's exposure to bonding compound fumes on March 28, 1960, and the carcinoma which caused his death.

    RCW 51.52.115 provides, in part, that:

    In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same.

    In Allison v. Department of Labor & Indus., 66 Wash. 2d 263, 268, 401 P.2d 982 (1965), we said: