Whatcom County v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd. ( 2016 )
[…] codes and rely on its closure of a basin to permit-exempt withdrawals to deny a building
    permit. Although the majority does not address this scenario, its holding suggests that
    -9-
    Whatcom County, Hirst (Eric), et al. v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., 91475-3
    (Stephens, J. Dissenting)
    Finally, the majority's interpretation is contradicted by the Department of
    Commerce's GMA development regulations and a formal attorney general opinion.
    The Department of Commerce regulations incorporate RCW 19.27.097's
    requirement that applicants for building permits provide evidence "of an adequate
    water supply for the intended use of the building." WAC 365-196-825(1 ). The
    regulations also state that cities and counties should consult 1992 Attorney General
    Opinion No. 17 (AG Opinion), which interprets RCW 19.27.097's requirements "for
    assistance in determining what substantive standards should be applied." WAC 365-