Whatcom County v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd. ( 2016 )
[…] appropriation. This failure by the County is the crux of this case.
    The GMA places specific requirements on local governments when approving
    19
    Whatcom County, Hirst (Eric)    v. W Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., No. 91475-3
    building   permits or authorizing subdivisions.        See RCW 19.27.097(1 );         RCW
    58.17.110(2). 6 In order to comply with the GMA, counties must receive sufficient
    evidence of an adequate water supply from applicants for building permits or
    subdivisions before the county may authorize development. RCW 19.27.097(1)
    provides in relevant part:
    Each applicant for a building permit of a building necessitating potable
    water shall provide evidence of an adequate water supply for the
    intended use of the building.
    In addition, RCW 58.17.110(2} provides:
    A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the
    city, town, or county legislative body makes written findings that: (a)
    Appropriate provisions are made for ... potable water supplies ....