Whatcom County v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd. ( 2016 )
[…] 19.27 RCW. See Kittitas County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., 
    172 Wash. 2d 144
    , 178-79, 
    256 P.3d 1193
    (2011). It sends a simple message to building permit
    applicants: "show me the water." It does not require counties to modify their growth
    management ordinances to deviate from the Department ofEcology's determination
    of whether water is available for use in a particular basin. Nor does it require
    applicants to undertake the burden of showing that the use of a permit-exempt well
    will not impair senior water rights.
    The plain language of RCW 19.27.097 supports this interpretation.              The
    methods that an applicant may use to show there is an "adequate water supply" speak
    to the actual presence of water, not its legal availability.        RCW 19.27.097(1)
    ("Evidence may be in the form of ... a letter from an approved water purveyor
    stating the ability to provide water."). Furthermore, the statute uses the term
    "adequate" to describe the water supply; it does not use "available." 
    Id. This is
    important, as "[w ]e presume the legislature intends a different meaning when it uses
    different terms." Foster v. Dep't of Ecology, 
    184 Wash. 2d 465