Whatcom County v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd. ( 2016 )
[…] comprehensive planning to effectively manage water resources:
    To ensure that available water supplies are managed to best meet both
    instream and offstream needs, a comprehensive planning process is
    essential. . . . Through a comprehensive planning process that
    includes the state, Indian tribes, local governments, and interested
    parties, it is possible to make better use of available water supplies and
    achieve better management of water resources. Through compre-
    hensive planning, conflicts among water users and interests can be
    reduced or resolved.
    RCW 90.54.010(l)(b).
    -7-
    Whatcom County, Hirst (Eric), eta!. v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., 91475-3
    (Stephens, J. Dissenting)
    The legislature also recognized that water does not respect human-made
    boundaries.   It found that "[c]omprehensive water resource planning is best
    accomplished through a regional planning process sensitive to the umque
    characteristics and issues of each region." RCW 90.54.010(1)(c). The legislature
    entrusted the Department of Ecology with the task of developing and implementing
    the "comprehensive state water resources program." RCW 90.54.040(1). It also
    instructed local governments, including counties, to "whenever possible, carry out