Whatcom County v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd. ( 2016 )
[…] "adequate" to describe the water supply; it does not use "available." 
    Id. This is
    important, as "[w ]e presume the legislature intends a different meaning when it uses
    different terms." Foster v. Dep't of Ecology, 
    184 Wash. 2d 465
    , 473, 
    362 P.3d 959
    -3-
    Whatcom County, Hirst (Eric), et al. v. W Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., 91475-3
    (Stephens, J. Dissenting)
    (20 15). In the water code, where the legislature intends an investigation of both
    factual and legal availability of water, it uses the term "available." See RCW
    90.03.290(1) (providing that under the water code's appropriation procedure, it is
    the duty of the Department of Ecology to "determine what water, if any, is available
    for appropriation" (emphasis added)), .290(3) ("if [the department] shall find that
    there is water available for appropriation for a beneficial use, and the appropriation
    thereof as proposed in the application will not impair existing rights or be
    detrimental to the public welfare, it shall issue a permit . . . . But where there is no
    unappropriated water in the proposed source of supply, or where the proposed use
    conflicts with existing rights," the department shall reject the application (emphasis
    added)). In GMA regulations, the term "adequate" refers to actual water supply, not
    legal availability. See WAC 365-196-210(3) (Department of Commerce GMA