In re Welfare of B.P. ( 2016 )
[…] "in regards to her ability to be emotionally available for a child like [B.P.]").
    The evidence presented at trial shows that H.O. was currently unable to
    provide for B.P.'s emotional needs. Consequently, there is substantial evidence in
    the record to support the trial court's finding that H.O. is unfit to parent B.P.
    CONCLUSION
    Under our laws, B.P. has a right to "basic nurture," which includes "the right
    to a safe, stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding
    under this chapter." RCW 13.34.020. Furthermore, our legislature has explicitly
    declared that "[w]hen the rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health, and
    safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict, the rights and
    safety ofthe child should prevail." !d. The majority ignores this mandate and fails
    to properly consider B.P. 's rights.
    17
    In re Welfare ofB.P., No. 91925-9
    (Yu, J., dissenting)
    I agree with the trial court's assessment that "[H.O.] clearly loves [B.P.] and
    wants to parent her.