State v. Johnson ( 2017 )
[…] device. Br. ofResp't at 7.
    Although our cases do not explicitly state the elements of second degree theft of
    an access device, precedent discussing the elements of first and second degree theft of
    property over a certain value suggest that the State is correct. "A person is guilty of
    -8-
    State v. Johnson (John Henry), 93453-3
    theft in the first degree" or "the second degree" if "he or she commits theft of . . .
    [p]roperty    or    services     which     exceed(s)"      a    certain    dollar     amount.
    RCW 9A.56.030(l)(a), .040(1)(a). These provisions rely on the same theft statute
    above. RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) ("[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control
    over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him
    or her of such property or services"). Two cases are particularly helpful in interpreting
    these provisions.
    In State v. Holmes, this court rejected the defendants' argument that the welfare
    fraud statute was invalid because the defendants had to refer to numerous regulations