State v. Arlene's Flowers, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] in original) (quoting Belle Terre v. Boraas, 
    416 U.S. 1
    , 8, 
    94 S. Ct. 1536
    , 
    39 L. Ed. 2d
    797 (1974))).
    41
    No. 91615-2
    IV.     As Applied in This Case, the WLAD Did Not Violate Stutzman's Right
    to Religious Free Exercise under Article I, Section 11 of the
    Washington Constitution
    A. This court has applied strict judicial scrutiny to certain article I,
    section 11 claims
    Stutzman also raises a state constitutional challenge to the WLAD as applied
    to her religiously motivated conduct in this case.      Article I, section 11 of the
    Washington Constitution provides, in relevant part:
    Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment,
    belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one
    shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of
    religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so
    construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices
    inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state.
    Obviously, this language differs from the language of the First Amendment's free
    exercise clause.
    In the past, however, we interpreted article I, section 11 to provide the same
    protection as the First Amendment's free exercise clause.        See First Covenant