State v. Arlene's Flowers, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] Dist. No. 49, 
    165 Wash. 2d 494
    , 503, 
    198 P.3d 1021
    (2009) (appellate court "review[s]
    9
    No. 91615-2
    all constitutional challenges de novo" (citing State v. Jones, 
    159 Wash. 2d 231
    , 237,
    
    149 P.3d 636
    (2006))).
    I.      Stutzman's Refusal To Provide Custom Floral Arrangements for a
    Same-Sex Wedding Violated the WLAD's Prohibition on
    Discrimination in Public Accommodations, RCW 49.60.215
    Stutzman's first statutory argument implicates the WLAD, chapter 49.60
    RCW. The trial court ruled that Stutzman violated RCW 49.60.215, which prohibits
    discrimination in the realm of public accommodations. That statute provides:
    (1)     It shall be an unfair practice for any person or the person's agent
    or employee to commit an act which directly or indirectly results in any
    distinction, restriction, or discrimination, or the requiring of any person
    to pay a larger sum than the uniform rates charged other persons, or the
    refusing or withholding from any person the admission, patronage,
    custom, presence, frequenting, dwelling, staying, or lodging in any
    place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement,
    except for conditions and limitations established by law and applicable
    to all persons, regardless of ... sexual orientation ....
    RCW 49.60.215. The protected class status of "sexual orientation" was added to
    this provision in 2006. LAws OF 2006, ch. 4, § 13.
    The WLAD defines places of public accommodation to include places