State v. Arlene's Flowers, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] target religious people or people whose religions dictate opposition to gay marriage.
    Instead, she argues that the WLAD is unfair because it grants exemptions for
    "religious organizations" 16-permitting these organizations to refuse marriage
    14   Emp 't Div., Dep 't of Human Res. of Or. v. Smith, 
    494 U.S. 872
    , 
    110 S. Ct. 1595
    ,
    
    108 L. Ed. 2d 876
    (1990).
    15
    Church of the Lukumi BabaluAye, Inc. v. City ofHialeah, 
    508 U.S. 520
    , 532, 
    113 S. Ct. 2217
    , 
    124 L. Ed. 2d 472
    (1993).
    16
    See RCW 26.04.010(6) ("A religious organization shall be immune from any civil
    claim or cause of action, including a claim pursuant to chapter 49.60 RCW, based on its
    35
    No. 91615-2
    services-but does not extend those same exemptions to her. Br. of Appellants at
    37.
    We disagree. The cases on which Stutzman relies all address laws that single
    out for onerous regulation either religious conduct in general or conduct linked to a