State v. Coley ( 2014 )
[…] issue of statutory interpretation that is reviewed de novo. State v. Ervin, 
    169 Wn.2d 815
    ,
    820, 
    239 P.3d 354
     (2010).
    5
    No. 88111-1
    It is a fundamental principle of state and federal law that incompetent defendants
    may not stand trial. This right is protected by the due process clause of the Fourteenth
    Amendment. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV; Medina v. California, 
    505 U.S. 437
    , 439,
    
    112 S. Ct. 2572
    , 
    120 L. Ed. 2d 353
     (1992). Washington law implements this due process
    protection by statute. RCW 10.77.050 provides that "[n]o incompetent person shall be
    tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity
    continues."
    Chapter 10.77 RCW governs the procedures and standards trial courts use to judge
    the competency of defendants to stand trial. State v. Wicklund, 
    96 Wn.2d 798
    , 801, 
    638 P.2d 1241
     (1982). Before passage of these statutes, Washington courts had wide