State v. Wooten ( 2013 )
[…] In addition to erring on the question of whether the house was "property of
    another," the majority errs on the question of whether Wooten physically damaged
    Kohl's interest because (1) a security interest cannot be physically damaged and (2)
    Kohl's interest was not damaged at all.
    1. Kohl's Interest Cannot Be Physically Damaged
    First, even if Kohl's interest were defined as ownership, Wooten's actions do
    not meet the second requirement for a malicious mischief prosecution, that the interest
    be physically damaged. Former RCW 9A.48.100(1) (1984) lists two definitions of
    7
    State v. Wooten
    87855-2
    Owens, J., Dissenting
    '"[p]hysical damage"': the first is its "ordinary meaning" and the second is, among
    other data-related definitions that are not relevant in this case, "any diminution in the
    value of any property as the consequence of an act." The ordinary meaning of the
    phrase "physical damage" requires the thing being damaged to be physical itself. We
    have previously held that physical damage requires a physical invasion of the property
    that either destroys it or injures it so that it does not function properly. State v.