State v. Wooten ( 2013 )
[…] a default notice on the front gate as a result of Kohl's failure to make payments on the
    second mortgage. Rather than pay double the sale price to keep the house, Wooten
    allowed the house to undergo foreclosure and he and his family moved out.
    A few months later Kohl visited the house and discovered that it was badly
    damaged. Wooten was subsequently prosecuted for malicious mischief. I believe this
    State v. Wooten
    87855-2
    Owens, J., Dissenting
    prosecution was erroneous. Former RCW 9A.48.070(1)(a) (1983) defines "malicious
    mischief' as "knowingly and maliciously" causing "physical damage to the property
    of another in an amount exceeding [$1 ,500] ." Wooten's actions do not fit this
    definition. The house was not the "property of another" because Kohl had sold it to
    Wooten. While Kohl may have retained a security interest in the house, a security
    interest cannot be physically damaged.