Sargent v. Seattle Police Dep't ( 2013 )
[…] the CRPA. ld. at 20-21. Finally, the Court of Appeals reasoned that the trial court
    abused its discretion in awarding a maximum penalty where there was no showing of bad
    faith or gross negligence. ld. at 22-25. The court remanded for a redetermination of the
    witness identification issue and reconsideration of the penalty.
    5
    No. 87417-4
    ANALYSIS
    1. The PRA and the effective law enforcement exemption
    a. Standard of review
    Judicial review of agency denials ofPRA requests is de novo. RCW 42.56.550(3)
    ("Judicial review of all agency actions taken or challenged under RCW 42.56.030
    through 42.56.520 shall be de novo."); Newman v. King County, 
    133 Wash. 2d 565
    , 571,
    
    947 P.2d 712
    (1997).
    The PRA mandates broad public disclosure. RCW 42.56.030 ("The people, in
    delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for