Sargent v. Seattle Police Dep't ( 2013 )
[…] The effective law
    enforcement exemption in RCW 42.56.240(1) can prevent disclosure due to the potential
    chilling effect on other witnesses who may be discouraged from coming forward if they
    know that their identity will be disclosed. Additionally, RCW 42.56.240(2) provides
    separate protection by exempting witness identities where "disclosure would endanger
    any person's life, physical safety, or property" or where the witness requests
    nondisclosure.
    The burden is on the agency to establish that nondisclosure is in accordance with
    one ofthese PRA exemptions. RCW 42.56.550(1) ("The burden of proof shall be on the
    agency to establish that refusal to permit public inspection and copying is in accordance
    with a statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure in whole or in part of specific
    information or records."). The SPD had the burden to show that nondisclosure was
    essential to effective law enforcement under RCW 42.56.240(1) or that disclosure would
    17
    No. 87417-4
    endanger a person's life, physical safety, or property, or that a witness had requested