Sargent v. Seattle Police Dep't ( 2013 )
[…] 24
    No. 87417-4
    petition for review and the answer." Sargent did not assign error to the Court of Appeals'
    denial of his motions to present additional evidence in his petition for review. SPD's
    motion to strike the portions of his supplemental brief that raised the issue for the first
    time was properly granted, and we accordingly deny his motion to modify our ruling that
    so held.
    6.   Sargent is entitled to attorney's fees to the extent that he prevailed on appeal
    Sargent requested attorney's fees on appeal at the Court of Appeals under RAP
    18.1 and RCW 42.56.550(4). A request for fees on appeal made at the Court of Appeals
    will be treated as a continuing request in this court. RAP 18.1. RCW 42.56.550(4)
    mandates provision of "all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in
    connection with such legal action" to the party who prevails against an agency in a PRA
    claim. This language includes attorney's fees incurred on appeal and hence Sargent is
    entitled to an award of attorney's fees to the extent that he prevailed here. The parties are