Sargent v. Seattle Police Dep't ( 2013 )
[…] withholds internal investigation information citing the effective law enforcement
    exemption, the burden will rest with the agency to prove that specific portions of the
    internal file are essential to effective law enforcement.
    2. The Court of Appeals erred by remanding to the trial court for
    reconsideration of whether the effective law enforcement exemption
    allowed the SPD to withhold witness identities from production
    When the SPD eventually produced relevant documents to Sargent in March 2010,
    it redacted all names of witnesses from those documents, citing RCW 42.56.240(2)
    (exempting from disclosure witnesses of a crime "if disclosure would endanger any
    person's life, physical safety, or property" or if the witness requests nondisclosure). The
    SPD later argued before the trial court that the witness identities were exempt because
    disclosure would have a chilling effect on other witnesses, thus impairing effective law
    enforcement under RCW 42.56.240(1).