State v. Crowell , 92 Wash. 2d 143 ( 1979 )
[…] The trial court, therefore, improperly considered testimony inhering in the verdict about whether the jurors were, or were not, influenced by the bailiff's remarks.

    In ruling on petitioner's motion, the trial court simply should have "attempt[ed] to discover what was said [by the bailiff] and examine the remarks for their possible prejudicial impact." State v. Christensen, 17 Wash. App. 922, 926, 567 P.2d 654 (1977). Such a review is anticipated by RCW 4.44.300, which states that, while the jury is deliberating, the bailiff "must not suffer any communication to be made to them, nor make any himself, unless by order of the court ..." RCW 4.44.300 does not require a new trial for its every technical violation. State v. Smith, 43 Wash. 2d 307, 311, 261 P.2d 109 (1953). Rather, the statute is designed to insulate the jury from out-of-court communications that may prejudice their verdict. State v.